– Allow me to begin with answering why I did not dedicate myself to theatre studies. My mother always dreamed of her daughters becoming doctors, and all of us hated to disappoint her. By the way, most of my mother’s relatives are doctors. I, too, graduated from the stomatological department of the Yerevan Medical Institute with flying colors and joined the medical profession. At that time French doctors were implementing their program of helping young Armenian doctors to receive further training. I took part in their selection procedure.
Out of seventy applicants only four were selected, including myself. You know, I have always been striving for the best and never spared any effort to achive my goal. I set high standars for myself, no difficulty can stop me if I am inspired by something. I am an emotional person, I need an impulse, an inspiration… For me life is impossible without the sense of beauty, without taking pride in what I am doing…
…I do not want to talk of the difficulties I had to overcome to study in France, and what gigantic effort is hidden behind my every success, every achievement… All the problems of everyday life I solved single-handed… I worked from morning till night so that nobody (especially my foreign colleagues) could look at me with pity or condescension. I refused free accomodation at a run-down hostel and rented at my own expense a comfortable flat with all the mod cons, my French colleagues always saw me tastefully dressed, with elegant accessories… (And this, sometimes, was not forgiven…)
By nature I am aesthetic, I love beauty, and therefore I chose implantology for my specialization. I was inspired by the prospect of giving people a gift of a beautiful, healthy and charming smile. One doctor, upon learning of my choice of specialization, literally threw me in the face:
“Implantology?! Your people have no bread, and you want to feed them with chocolate…” That really shook me. It was like a poisonous sting that penetrated to my heart… Today I understand – if not for that woman’s words, perhaps I would be unable to overcome all those superhuman obstacles that I finally conquered.
I faced a whole army of pessimists and ill-wishers. I studied with incredible single-mindedness and diligence and completed the entire course of studies, and after that I came back to Armenia for rest and recreation, and it was at that time that I met Seyran Ohanyan.
– He was at that time the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Defence Minister?
– Yes. I saw him at the French Consul’s place. He was in general’s uniform, and, it is difficult to put in words, he exuded by all his manner nobility and charm, there was something emphatically exalted, strong, reliable about him… The French gave a reception…
Seated around the table laden with exquisite dishes, the French watched with keen curiosity a young general of a country newly proclaimed independent but not yet recognized by the world, a country emerging victorious from a recent war; and that general had to be Master of the Ceremonies. My heart was pounding as I wondered if the general of my country could stand that test as well. I wanted him to be flawless. Without going into detail I must state that Seyran Ohanyan surprised not only myself, but the French hosts as well by his sophistication, easy-going manner, consummate conversation skills, intellect, sense of humour. He was magnificent. I looked at the smiling, admiring faces of the Frenchmen and my soul was filling with pride. I remember that when one of the guests asked Seyran Ohanyan if he liked the oysters served at that dinner, the general answered with a hint of a smile that yes, he did like them, and he especially liked the lemon juice squeezed onto them.
…I received such an inspiration from that heroic, noble-looking proud general, I got such inner power, that all my resentments, doubts and disappointments receded into the past. In a few days I returned to France and passed my exams with excellent results. And when everyhting was successfully completed, I made a point of thanking the lady who held the opinion that “chocolate was not for Armenia”, because, if not for my wounded national pride, perhaps, I would not be able to withstand all the difficulties.
– When I interviewed Mr Seyran Ohanyan, he said: “It is not as difficult to become a hero as it is every day, every hour to preserve the image of a hero…”; what I am interested in is this: In everyday life what the man who won his glory on the battlefield is like?
– There is a well-known saying which goes like this: “The difference between men and monuments is simple – the closer you approach a monument, the bigger it becomes, while the closer you approach a man, the smaller he seems”. Seyran Ohanyan belongs to those exceptional people who loom larger the closer you get to them.
Perhaps that is the reason why I could never relate to Seyran Oganian merely as a man, my husband.
My unconditional respect always prevailed over all other feelings.
…His courage and candour, determination and ability to forgive, intolerance and sensitivity perpetually cause inner contradicitons, worries and anxieties…
…For both of us there is no greater exploit than to sacrifice oneself in the name of Motherland, there is no greater man than a Hero ready to give his life for Motherland.
– Dr Khachatryan, you have published 20 scientific articles in authoritative Armenian and foreign periodicals, and in 2014 your monograph, “Health Care Issues in the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia” was released. You are the Health Minister’s Advisor on the health care in the military or…?
– When Dr Derenik Dumanyan was President of the Medical University, he invited me to the post of his Advisor. By the way, my thesis for the degree of Candidate of Sciences in Medicine was dedicated to the military health care and organizational problems of health care in the Armed Forces.
When Dr Dumanyan was appointed Health Minister, he again invited me to work with him. As an advisor to the Minister I am responsible for health care in the Armed Forces.
– And what objectives are set for “The Armenian Association of the Military Service Doctors”?
– The Association allows the military doctors to have their own tribune and address their target audience, in order to voice their concerns, relate their successes, find effective ways of solving their problems. It will become a meeting place for doctors of the Armed Forces, facilitating creation of new ideas. We will have an opportunity to unite our efforts with civilian doctors, to establish international ties. (Since 2003 Dr Ruzanna Khachatryan is a member of the French Association of Implantologisits, AIF). We will strive to develop the scientific aspect of the military medicine and encourage military doctors to get involved in research.
Ultimately, the main aim of all those programs – preservation and rehabilitation of our servicemen’s health. I also attach a great importance to information and propaganda activity. The people must know military doctors standing shoulder to shoulder with soldiers in the front line, doctors who are soldiers at the same time. Those doctors who saved thousands of soldiers in the Karabakh war, who performed uniques surgery in the open air, today with the same dedication do their sacred duty. It is imperative to give their due, to inspire them.
– Mr Khachatryan, we wish success to all your endeavours.
-Thank you very much indeed.